Privacy Policy

Privacy of our customers & clients is of paramount importance to Extons Real Estate.

Extons Real Estate is bound by the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principals regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used & disclosed by Extons Real Estate.

Personal information held by Extons Real Estate may include details such as; your name, current address, date of birth, telephone numbers, previous address, e-mail address, bank account, credit card, Solicitor, employer, marital status, mortgage information etc.

If you choose not to provide Extons Real Estate with the personal information we request from you, then we may not be able to provide you with the services you have asked us to perform for you, or to the highest level of service that we would normally give to our clients.

Please take note: all personal information you provide is stored securely at all times. No matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We store personal information in a combination of computer files and paper based files. At all times our aim is to protect and keep secure your personal details. Will your personal information be given to anyone else? Extons Real Estate will only disclose your personal information when it needs to do so in the normal professional manner when providing a service that you have asked us to perform. This information is only disclosed with the utmost discretion at all times.

Extons Real Estate will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that any third party that your personal information has been passed onto is subject to the same rigorous obligations of confidentiality and privacy in relation to protecting your personal information. Use of Information: Extons Real Estate uses your personal information for the following:

  • Security purposes
  • Verification of your Identity
  • Conduct of Appropriate Checks
  • Marketing Purposes
  • Providing Suitable Services Organisations/People Your Information May Be Disclosed To: Landlords – Regarding tenancy applications
  • Valuers
  • Financial Institutions
  • Insurance Companies
  • Solicitors/Lawyers
  • Conveyancers
  • Real Estate Agents
  • Council
  • Tradespeople
  • Valuer General
  • Law Enforcements

We also reserve the right to pass on any personal information to the appropriate authorities relating to any suspect fraudulent activity.

Extons Real Estate takes all precautions possible to ensure that all relevant information we use, collect to disclose is the most accurate information we have. The accuracy of this information is only as accurate as the information you give us.

Extons Real Estate constantly reviews all of its policies and procedures to keep up to date with the changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Concerns or Requests?

Lodging a Complaint: If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways,

By writing or visiting our office: 106-108 Belmore Street, Yarrawonga VIC

By telephoning: (03) 5743 1400

By emailing: info@extonsrealestate.com.au

If you are not happy with the result of your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. You can contact the federal Privacy Commissioner:

By telephoning: 1300 363 992

By writing: Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 1042